Privacy policy

Privacy Policy of the website www.trainbeforeflight.com

Due to new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect on May 25th 2018, we have updated our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions

1.1 In this Agreement, the following terms shall have the following meaning:

Licence means the limited, nonexclusive and nontransferable license to use the Service provided under the terms of this Agreement.

Licensor means Aviation e-Learning ApS, a limited liability company, registered under Danish Law, with registration no. DK33253087 and having its registered address at Amager Strandvej 392, DK-2770 Kastrup, Denmark.

Licensee means the person or business entity entering into this Agreement.

Service means online training programs for aviation training provided online from the webpage www.trainbeforeflight.com.

Subscription means the right to receive access to the Service for a specific period of time by paying a subscription fee.

User means the actual user of the Service if different from Licensee.

Website means www.trainbeforeflight.com.

2. Privacy policy

Why do we hold personal data?
Aviation eLearning needs to hold personal data such as Licensee’s first and last name, email address and address to make the delivery of the service and customer support possible.
Licensee’s’ personal information such as first name, last name, email address, phone number, address, and username are stored for billing and tax purposes.

Where does the data come from?
The personal data come from account registration form which is filled out by Licensee and is initially collected to provide the service.

How do we process data?
We collect and retain personal information from users’ accounts to identify the user and to facilitate the communication before, during and after using of the service, if necessary. We use the personal data for sales analysis and marketing purposes.

How long will we retain the data?
To make the process of delivering the service to returning Licensee easier, we retain their user accounts including personal data. This means that if Licensee decides to purchase the service again after their previous license expired, they only need to log in at trainbeforeflight.com and they do not need to register all over again. Licensee can easily delete their account by emailing  Aviation eLearning at info@ael.aero any time, which will delete all their personal data in our system.

How do we secure personal data?
Aviation eLearning uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 256-bit hash with RSA encryption. We treat the personal data responsibly and only use the email address to inform the customers about new product releases and special offers.

Children’s Privacy
Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

2.1 Licensor will in connection with the provision of the licensed Service collect and process information about Licensee, including its Users’, use of the licensed Service.

2.2 Licensor shall take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against, that data come to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise processed in breach of the Privacy Act (In Danish: “Persondataloven”).

2.3 The treatment aims to provide Licensor with the opportunity to ensure that the license terms are complied with. In addition, the treatment aims to make information about Licensee’s use of the Service available to Licensee for the purpose of Licensee’s assessment of the product mix in the licensed Service always is optimal for the Licensee’s. Finally processing of data happens for statistical purposes in order to further commercial development of the licensed Service as well as for electronic marketing of Licensor products to the Licensee.

Licensee can easily unsubscribe from marketing emails any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the emails they receive or by contacting us at info@ael.aero.

2.4 Each User will, when they first login on Licensor’s online service, be presented for a User’s consent form to processing of personal data. The consent form must be accepted before the User can access the licensed Service.

2.5 The consent includes treatment of the following information: Licensee’s customer number, initials Users, used IP addresses, login time (year-month-day-hour-minute),

Users ‘ email addresses and password and all Licensee and Users’ interactions with the Licensor’s server, including, for example, keyword, entered or selected document titles, author names and article numbers, click on links and printing or copying documents. Licensor will store information collected up to 2 years.

2.6 Licensee and Users can request information regarding what information is being processed, and Licensor is upon request obligated to correct or delete inaccurate or misleading information.

If Licensee wishes to claim their right to access the data, they can request access to their personal data at https://trainbeforeflight.com/data-access-request/, or by emailing  Aviation eLearning at info@ael.aero.

Licensee can always correct their personal data by logging in their account at https://trainbeforeflight.com or by emailing  Aviation eLearning at info@ael.aero.

The information will not be disclosed to third parties. Licensor is constantly updating and verifying the information, to ensure that no inaccurate or misleading information is registered.

If a breach of security which can result in a risk of personal data theft is discovered, users will be contacted within 72 hours via email.

GET 20% OFF

GET 20% OFF

Subscribe to Train Before Flight newsletter and get 20% OFF your next order! Get latest news about new product releases and special discounts.

Thank you for subscribing! Check your inbox and confirm the subscription. If you haven't received the confirmation email within couple of minutes, please check your spam folder.